<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?><rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
	xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
	xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
		>
<channel>
	<title>Comments on: Why Should I Work For You, Dude?</title>
	<atom:link href="http://prfirms.org/voice/2010/why-should-i-work-for-you-dude/feed" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
	<link>http://prfirms.org/voice/2010/why-should-i-work-for-you-dude</link>
	<description>The Voice of PR Firms</description>
	<lastBuildDate>Fri, 03 Feb 2012 16:54:03 +0000</lastBuildDate>
	<sy:updatePeriod>hourly</sy:updatePeriod>
	<sy:updateFrequency>1</sy:updateFrequency>
	<generator>http://wordpress.org/?v=3.1.2</generator>
	<item>
		<title>By: Amy</title>
		<link>http://prfirms.org/voice/2010/why-should-i-work-for-you-dude#comment-57</link>
		<dc:creator>Amy</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Sun, 06 Jun 2010 02:51:21 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://blog.prfirms.org/?p=255#comment-57</guid>
		<description>Be careful not to just &quot;pitch&quot; it to us the way you wrote in your blog. Gen Y is generally very good at picking out phony leads or offers. While we definitely appreciate the opportunity to work with social media and value the incorporation of technology, it should be real, a genuine concern for social media and a genuine desire to work with a Gen Y intern.

I agree with what Tim Penning said: &quot;Being young does not equal social media savvy.&quot; Many of my peers use Facebook, but this doesn&#039;t mean they know how to successfully implement a campaign incorporating social media and are able to track statistics on the return of the investment.</description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Be careful not to just &#8220;pitch&#8221; it to us the way you wrote in your blog. Gen Y is generally very good at picking out phony leads or offers. While we definitely appreciate the opportunity to work with social media and value the incorporation of technology, it should be real, a genuine concern for social media and a genuine desire to work with a Gen Y intern.</p>
<p>I agree with what Tim Penning said: &#8220;Being young does not equal social media savvy.&#8221; Many of my peers use Facebook, but this doesn&#8217;t mean they know how to successfully implement a campaign incorporating social media and are able to track statistics on the return of the investment.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>By: Ryan Hines</title>
		<link>http://prfirms.org/voice/2010/why-should-i-work-for-you-dude#comment-56</link>
		<dc:creator>Ryan Hines</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Tue, 04 May 2010 01:41:10 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://blog.prfirms.org/?p=255#comment-56</guid>
		<description>Be careful not to just &quot;pitch&quot; it to us the way you wrote in your blog. Gen Y is generally very good at picking out phony leads or offers. While we definitely appreciate the opportunity to work with social media and value the incorporation of technology, it should be real, a genuine concern for social media and a genuine desire to work with a Gen Y intern.

I agree with what Tim Penning said: &quot;Being young does not equal social media savvy.&quot; Many of my peers use Facebook, but this doesn&#039;t mean they know how to successfully implement a campaign incorporating social media and are able to track statistics on the return of the investment.</description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Be careful not to just &#8220;pitch&#8221; it to us the way you wrote in your blog. Gen Y is generally very good at picking out phony leads or offers. While we definitely appreciate the opportunity to work with social media and value the incorporation of technology, it should be real, a genuine concern for social media and a genuine desire to work with a Gen Y intern.</p>
<p>I agree with what Tim Penning said: &#8220;Being young does not equal social media savvy.&#8221; Many of my peers use Facebook, but this doesn&#8217;t mean they know how to successfully implement a campaign incorporating social media and are able to track statistics on the return of the investment.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>By: Alison Klapper</title>
		<link>http://prfirms.org/voice/2010/why-should-i-work-for-you-dude#comment-55</link>
		<dc:creator>Alison Klapper</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Wed, 28 Apr 2010 04:40:47 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://blog.prfirms.org/?p=255#comment-55</guid>
		<description>As a member of Generation Y, it is important to work for an organization that offers technology, but I feel that Generation Y loves to change their mind, and unless they are really comfortable, they are willing to pack up and leave. You have to appeal to the individual.</description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>As a member of Generation Y, it is important to work for an organization that offers technology, but I feel that Generation Y loves to change their mind, and unless they are really comfortable, they are willing to pack up and leave. You have to appeal to the individual.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>By: Generation Y do I have to commit? &#171; Communication Breakdown</title>
		<link>http://prfirms.org/voice/2010/why-should-i-work-for-you-dude#comment-54</link>
		<dc:creator>Generation Y do I have to commit? &#171; Communication Breakdown</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Wed, 28 Apr 2010 04:34:32 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://blog.prfirms.org/?p=255#comment-54</guid>
		<description>[...] don&#8217;t know that offering cutting edge technology, as suggested in Why Should I Work for you Dude?, will do the trick. After all, Mellenials are notorious for changing there mind. Now, they look [...] </description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>[...] don&#8217;t know that offering cutting edge technology, as suggested in Why Should I Work for you Dude?, will do the trick. After all, Mellenials are notorious for changing there mind. Now, they look [...]</p>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>By: How-to Work With Those Giving You Jobs &#171; The How To&#039;s of PR Today</title>
		<link>http://prfirms.org/voice/2010/why-should-i-work-for-you-dude#comment-53</link>
		<dc:creator>How-to Work With Those Giving You Jobs &#171; The How To&#039;s of PR Today</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Tue, 27 Apr 2010 05:09:03 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://blog.prfirms.org/?p=255#comment-53</guid>
		<description>[...] week, I read this post called &#8220;Why Should I Work For You, Dude?&#8221; from Firm Voice- a blog specifically written for and about PR firms. For a little background info, [...] </description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>[...] week, I read this post called &#8220;Why Should I Work For You, Dude?&#8221; from Firm Voice- a blog specifically written for and about PR firms. For a little background info, [...]</p>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>By: Ensuring Success for Intern and Agency</title>
		<link>http://prfirms.org/voice/2010/why-should-i-work-for-you-dude#comment-52</link>
		<dc:creator>Ensuring Success for Intern and Agency</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Wed, 21 Apr 2010 13:31:15 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://blog.prfirms.org/?p=255#comment-52</guid>
		<description>[...] of Public Relations firms, suggests agencies can bridge the generational divide by adopting an employer-employee &#8220;compact&#8221;.  Despite the cultural divide that generates lots of discussion, the future of the PR profession [...] </description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>[...] of Public Relations firms, suggests agencies can bridge the generational divide by adopting an employer-employee &#8220;compact&#8221;.  Despite the cultural divide that generates lots of discussion, the future of the PR profession [...]</p>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>By: [Week 4] Freshly Scrubbed Linky Love &#124; J452 - Strategic PR Communications</title>
		<link>http://prfirms.org/voice/2010/why-should-i-work-for-you-dude#comment-51</link>
		<dc:creator>[Week 4] Freshly Scrubbed Linky Love &#124; J452 - Strategic PR Communications</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Tue, 20 Apr 2010 23:20:15 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://blog.prfirms.org/?p=255#comment-51</guid>
		<description>[...] Why Should I Work for You, Dude? (Council of PR Firms): In a tight job market, it&#8217;s important to hire good talented. How do you as soon-to-be grads look at your opportunities and how can organizations retain you for the long term. Interesting article on a really interesting topic (and one I study, for what it&#8217;s worth). [...] </description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>[...] Why Should I Work for You, Dude? (Council of PR Firms): In a tight job market, it&#8217;s important to hire good talented. How do you as soon-to-be grads look at your opportunities and how can organizations retain you for the long term. Interesting article on a really interesting topic (and one I study, for what it&#8217;s worth). [...]</p>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>By: PRos in Training &#187; Blog Archive &#187; Freshly Scrubbed Linky Love</title>
		<link>http://prfirms.org/voice/2010/why-should-i-work-for-you-dude#comment-50</link>
		<dc:creator>PRos in Training &#187; Blog Archive &#187; Freshly Scrubbed Linky Love</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Tue, 20 Apr 2010 22:49:10 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://blog.prfirms.org/?p=255#comment-50</guid>
		<description>[...] Why Should I Work for You, Dude? (Council of PR Firms): In a tight job market, it&#8217;s important to hire good talented. How do you as soon-to-be grads look at your opportunities and how can organizations retain you for the long term. Interesting article on a really interesting topic (and one I study, for what it&#8217;s worth). [...] </description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>[...] Why Should I Work for You, Dude? (Council of PR Firms): In a tight job market, it&#8217;s important to hire good talented. How do you as soon-to-be grads look at your opportunities and how can organizations retain you for the long term. Interesting article on a really interesting topic (and one I study, for what it&#8217;s worth). [...]</p>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>By: Heather Flynn</title>
		<link>http://prfirms.org/voice/2010/why-should-i-work-for-you-dude#comment-49</link>
		<dc:creator>Heather Flynn</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Wed, 14 Apr 2010 23:03:18 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://blog.prfirms.org/?p=255#comment-49</guid>
		<description>This is great.  It really speaks to what Gen Y values.  The only way to attract and retain people is to have a culture that values them and what they value.  It is also easier sometimes to develop &quot;soft&quot; benefits.
Heather Flynn
Talent Acquisition Manager
Waggener Edstrom Worldwide</description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>This is great.  It really speaks to what Gen Y values.  The only way to attract and retain people is to have a culture that values them and what they value.  It is also easier sometimes to develop &#8220;soft&#8221; benefits.<br />
Heather Flynn<br />
Talent Acquisition Manager<br />
Waggener Edstrom Worldwide</p>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>By: Lynn Hazan</title>
		<link>http://prfirms.org/voice/2010/why-should-i-work-for-you-dude#comment-48</link>
		<dc:creator>Lynn Hazan</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Wed, 14 Apr 2010 22:30:38 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://blog.prfirms.org/?p=255#comment-48</guid>
		<description>Our firm (Lynn Hazan &amp; Assoc)  recruits talent for communications and marketing positions.  We  hire interns throughout the year, as well as the summer.  We benefit from eager talent who are thirsty to learn, their tech know-how and (generally) positive attitude. Sometimes, the students come in with certain perceptions about work in general and PR in specific. We give them the reality check and also inside perspectives on what it takes to get hired. Our alums become roving ambassadors for our firm and give us entry to a new generation of talent.</description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Our firm (Lynn Hazan &amp; Assoc)  recruits talent for communications and marketing positions.  We  hire interns throughout the year, as well as the summer.  We benefit from eager talent who are thirsty to learn, their tech know-how and (generally) positive attitude. Sometimes, the students come in with certain perceptions about work in general and PR in specific. We give them the reality check and also inside perspectives on what it takes to get hired. Our alums become roving ambassadors for our firm and give us entry to a new generation of talent.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
</channel>
</rss>

